Difference between revisions of "Mark2 BOM"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Printed BOM: Added first printed part / template) |
(→Main BOM: M3 x20 CSK - Only 5 (or 6 in 4-point) needed total, change from 10pcs to 8pcs) |
||
(44 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|Part | |Part | ||
|Quantity | |Quantity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Control | |Control | ||
Line 34: | Line 30: | ||
|Control | |Control | ||
|IR Z Probe with cable | |IR Z Probe with cable | ||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Control | |||
|LCD Controller (20x4) + SD Card Reader | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Control | |||
|LCD Controller Cables | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|Control | |||
|LCD Controller Adaptor | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Control | |||
|Machined Metal Knob | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 45: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Electronics | |Electronics | ||
| | |IEC320 Mains Socket | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Electronics | |Electronics | ||
| | |NEMA17 Stepper Motor (34mm) | ||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|Wiring | |||
|USB-A Cable 1.5m | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Wiring | |||
|Mains Wiring Harness | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wiring | ||
| | |12V Wiring Harness | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wiring | ||
| | |Spiral Wire Wrap | ||
| | |2 metres | ||
|- | |||
|Wiring | |||
|Cable Ties | |||
|Pack | |||
|- | |||
|Wiring | |||
|Cable Tie Mounts | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |||
|Rods | |||
|Smooth-rod 8x350mm | |||
|7 | |||
|- | |||
|Rods | |||
|Leadscrew TR8x300mm | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hardware | |Hardware | ||
Line 74: | Line 110: | ||
|Hardware | |Hardware | ||
|GT2 Pulley | |GT2 Pulley | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 91: | Line 119: | ||
|5mm to 8mm Flex Coupler | |5mm to 8mm Flex Coupler | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|Print Bed | |||
|MK3 Aluminium Heated Bed + Wire, Thermistor | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Print Bed | |||
|200x214mm Glass Plate | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Print Bed | |||
|Wooden Insulator | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Print Bed | |||
|A4 Black Paper | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fixings | |Fixings | ||
|{{Bolt|M3|10}} | |{{Bolt|M3|10}} | ||
| | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fixings | |Fixings | ||
|{{Bolt|M3|15}} | |{{Bolt|M3|15}} | ||
| | |30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fixings | |Fixings | ||
|{{Bolt|M3|20}} | |{{Bolt|M3|20}} | ||
| | |85 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fixings | |Fixings | ||
|{{Bolt|M3|20|Countersunk Bolt}} | |{{Bolt|M3|20|Countersunk Bolt}} | ||
| | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fixings | |Fixings | ||
|{{Bolt|M3|30}} | |{{Bolt|M3|30}} | ||
| | |4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fixings | |Fixings | ||
|{{Nut|M3}} | |{{Nut|M3}} | ||
| | |125 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fixings | |Fixings | ||
|{{Washer}} | |{{Washer}} | ||
| | |125 | ||
|- | |||
|Fixings | |||
|M3 Nyloc Nut | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fixings | |Fixings | ||
|M3 Plastic Spacer | |M3 Plastic Spacer | ||
| | |25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fixings | |Fixings | ||
|{{Bolt|M4|20}} | |{{Bolt|M4|20}} | ||
| | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fixings | |Fixings | ||
|{{Nut|M4}} | |{{Nut|M4}} | ||
|2 | |5 | ||
|- | |||
|Fixings | |||
|Binder Clip (25mm) | |||
|4 | |||
|- | |||
|Fixings | |||
|Hex Keys - 2.0mm, 2.5mm and 3.0mm | |||
|1 set | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Misc | |Misc | ||
| | |Filament Sample | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|Acrylic | |||
|Acrylic Frame (see separate BOM) | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Printed | |||
|Printed Frame Parts (see separate BOM) | |||
|1 Set | |||
|} | |||
== Acrylic BOM == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Part | |||
|Acrylic Thickness (mm) | |||
|Quantity | |||
|Image | |||
|- | |||
|Side Panel (Left) | |||
|10 | |||
|1 | |||
|[[File:Mark2-acrylic-SidePanelLeft.PNG|frameless|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Side Panel (Right) | |||
|10 | |||
|1 | |||
|[[File:Mark2-acrylic-SidePanelRight.PNG|frameless|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Y Front Panel | ||
| | |10 | ||
| | |1 | ||
|[[File:Mark2-acrylic-YAxisFront.PNG|frameless|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Y Rear Panel | ||
| | |10 | ||
| | |1 | ||
|[[File:Mark2-acrylic-YAxisRear.PNG|frameless|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Horizontal Brace | ||
| | |10 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|[[File:Mark2-acrylic-HorizontalBrace.PNG|frameless|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Y Motor Bracket | ||
| | |10 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|[[File:Mark2-acrylic-YMotorBracket.PNG|frameless|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Z Motor Bracket | |||
|10 | |||
|2 | |||
|[[File:Mark2-acrylic-ZMotorBracket.PNG|frameless|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Z Motor Brace | ||
| | |10 | ||
|4 | |||
|[[File:Mark2-acrylic-ZMotorBrace.PNG|frameless|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Z Smoothrod Cap | |||
|10 | |||
|2 | |||
|[[File:Mark2-acrylic-ZSmoothrodCap.PNG|frameless|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Top Bar (Front) | |||
|10 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|[[File:Mark2-acrylic-FrameTopBarLCD.PNG|frameless|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Top Bar (Rear) | ||
| | |10 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|[[File:Mark2-acrylic-FrameTopBarRear.PNG|frameless|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bed Support Plate | ||
| | |4.5 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|[[File:Mark2-acrylic-BedSupportPlate.PNG|frameless|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Smoothrod Cap | ||
| | |4.5 | ||
|1 | |6 | ||
|[[File:Mark2-acrylic-SmoothrodCap.PNG|frameless|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Y Endstop Bracket | |||
|4.5 | |||
|1 | |||
|[[File:Mark2-acrylic-YEndstopBracket.PNG|frameless|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Printed BOM == | == Printed BOM == | ||
Line 181: | Line 290: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|[[File:mark2-printed-x-motor.PNG|frameless|200px]] | |[[File:mark2-printed-x-motor.PNG|frameless|200px]] | ||
|- | |||
|X-Idler | |||
|1 | |||
|[[File:mark2-printed-x-idler.PNG|frameless|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|X-Idler-Tensioner | |||
|1 | |||
|[[File:mark2-printed-x-idler-tensioner.PNG|frameless|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Y-Idler | |||
|1 | |||
|[[File:mark2-printed-y-idler.PNG|frameless|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Y-Belt-Clamp | |||
|2 | |||
|[[File:mark2-printed-y-belt-clamp.PNG|frameless|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Belt-Screw-Cap | |||
|1 | |||
|[[File:mark2-printed-belt-screw-cap.PNG|frameless|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Spool-Rod-Adaptor | |||
|2 | |||
|[[File:mark2-printed-spool-rod-adaptor.PNG|frameless|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Fan-Duct | |||
|1 | |||
|[[File:mark2-printed-fan-duct.PNG|frameless|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Fan-Mount | |||
|1 | |||
|[[File:mark2-printed-fan-mount.PNG|frameless|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|X-Belt-Clip | |||
|2 (Mirrored) | |||
|[[File:mark2-printed-x-belt-clip.PNG|frameless|200px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Single Extruder BOM == | == Single Extruder BOM == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|Category | |Category | ||
Line 194: | Line 335: | ||
|Quantity | |Quantity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Extruder | ||
| | |Metal Extruder Base | ||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Extruder | |||
|Metal Extruder Idler | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Extruder | |||
|MK7 Filament Gear | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Extruder | |||
|Bearing | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Electronics | |||
|50mm 12V Blower Fan | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Electronics | |||
|NEMA 17 Stepper Motor | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Electronics | |||
|Fan Connector and Crimp Ferrules | |||
|1 Set | |||
|- | |||
|Fixings | |||
|{{Bolt|M3|10}} | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|Fixings | |||
|{{Bolt|M3|30}} | |||
|12 | |||
|- | |||
|Fixings | |||
|Washer | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Fixings | |||
|Imperial 6/32 x 1.5" Bolt | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fixings | ||
| | |Imperial 6/32 Nut | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fixings | ||
| | |Spring | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fixings | |Fixings | ||
|{{ | |Printed Circlip | ||
| | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Acrylic === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Part | |||
|Acrylic Thickness (mm) | |||
|Quantity | |||
|Image | |||
|- | |||
|X Carriage Front | |||
|4.5 | |||
|1 | |||
|[[File:Mark2-acrylic-XCarriageFront.png|frameless|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|X Carriage Rear | |||
|4.5 | |||
|1 | |||
|[[File:Mark2-acrylic-XCarriageRear.png|frameless|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|X Carriage Brace | |||
|4.5 | |||
|2 | |||
|[[File:Mark2-acrylic-XCarriageBrace.png|frameless|250px]] | |||
|- | |||
|X Carriage Mount Plate | |||
|4.5 | |||
|1 | |||
|[[File:Mark2-acrylic-XCarriageMountPlate.png|frameless|250px]] | |||
|} | |||
== Dual Extruder BOM == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Category | |||
|Part | |||
|Quantity | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fixings | |Fixings | ||
|{{ | |{{Bolt|M3|10}} | ||
| | |5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fixings | |Fixings | ||
|{{ | |{{Bolt|M3|30}} | ||
| | |6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
=== Acrylic === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Part | |||
|Acrylic Thickness (mm) | |||
|Quantity | |||
|Image | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 16:48, 29 March 2016
Mark2 3D Printer
Main BOM
These are the primary components in every kit. Extruder options (x-carriage, extruder, HotEnd) are not included in this list, and are listed separately below.
Category | Part | Quantity |
Control | RAMPS Board | 1 |
Control | A4988 Stepper Driver | 5 |
Control | Arduino Mega 2560 | 1 |
Control | MightyFan Board | 1 |
Control | Endstop with cable | 2 |
Control | IR Z Probe with cable | 1 |
Control | LCD Controller (20x4) + SD Card Reader | 1 |
Control | LCD Controller Cables | 2 |
Control | LCD Controller Adaptor | 1 |
Control | Machined Metal Knob | 1 |
Electronics | 12V 30A PSU | 1 |
Electronics | IEC13 Mains Lead (default Australian) | 1 |
Electronics | IEC320 Mains Socket | 1 |
Electronics | NEMA17 Stepper Motor (34mm) | 4 |
Wiring | USB-A Cable 1.5m | 1 |
Wiring | Mains Wiring Harness | 1 |
Wiring | 12V Wiring Harness | 1 |
Wiring | Spiral Wire Wrap | 2 metres |
Wiring | Cable Ties | Pack |
Wiring | Cable Tie Mounts | 10 |
Rods | Smooth-rod 8x350mm | 7 |
Rods | Leadscrew TR8x300mm | 2 |
Hardware | F624ZZ Bearing | 4 |
Hardware | LM8UU Bearing | 12 (2 spares) |
Hardware | GT2 Belt | 2 metres |
Hardware | GT2 Pulley | 2 |
Hardware | Spring | 4 |
Hardware | 5mm to 8mm Flex Coupler | 2 |
Print Bed | MK3 Aluminium Heated Bed + Wire, Thermistor | 1 |
Print Bed | 200x214mm Glass Plate | 1 |
Print Bed | Wooden Insulator | 1 |
Print Bed | A4 Black Paper | 1 |
Fixings | M3x10mm Bolt | 5 |
Fixings | M3x15mm Bolt | 30 |
Fixings | M3x20mm Bolt | 85 |
Fixings | M3x20mm Countersunk Bolt | 8 |
Fixings | M3x30mm Bolt | 4 |
Fixings | M3 Hex Nut | 125 |
Fixings | M3 Spring Washer | 125 |
Fixings | M3 Nyloc Nut | 5 |
Fixings | M3 Plastic Spacer | 25 |
Fixings | M4x20mm Bolt | 5 |
Fixings | M4 Hex Nut | 5 |
Fixings | Binder Clip (25mm) | 4 |
Fixings | Hex Keys - 2.0mm, 2.5mm and 3.0mm | 1 set |
Misc | Filament Sample | 1 |
Acrylic | Acrylic Frame (see separate BOM) | 1 |
Printed | Printed Frame Parts (see separate BOM) | 1 Set |
Acrylic BOM
Printed BOM
Part | Quantity | Image |
X-Motor | 1 | |
X-Idler | 1 | |
X-Idler-Tensioner | 1 | |
Y-Idler | 1 | |
Y-Belt-Clamp | 2 | |
Belt-Screw-Cap | 1 | |
Spool-Rod-Adaptor | 2 | |
Fan-Duct | 1 | |
Fan-Mount | 1 | |
X-Belt-Clip | 2 (Mirrored) |
Single Extruder BOM
Category | Part | Quantity |
Extruder | Metal Extruder Base | 1 |
Extruder | Metal Extruder Idler | 1 |
Extruder | MK7 Filament Gear | 1 |
Extruder | Bearing | 1 |
Electronics | 50mm 12V Blower Fan | 1 |
Electronics | NEMA 17 Stepper Motor | 1 |
Electronics | Fan Connector and Crimp Ferrules | 1 Set |
Fixings | M3x10mm Bolt | 3 |
Fixings | M3x30mm Bolt | 12 |
Fixings | Washer | 1 |
Fixings | Imperial 6/32 x 1.5" Bolt | 1 |
Fixings | Imperial 6/32 Nut | 1 |
Fixings | Spring | 1 |
Fixings | Printed Circlip | 1 |
Acrylic
Part | Acrylic Thickness (mm) | Quantity | Image |
X Carriage Front | 4.5 | 1 | |
X Carriage Rear | 4.5 | 1 | |
X Carriage Brace | 4.5 | 2 | |
X Carriage Mount Plate | 4.5 | 1 |
Dual Extruder BOM
Category | Part | Quantity |
Fixings | M3x10mm Bolt | 5 |
Fixings | M3x30mm Bolt | 6 |
Acrylic
Part | Acrylic Thickness (mm) | Quantity | Image |