Difference between revisions of "Mark2 Prints"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Mark2-sample-octopi1.jpg|frameless|500px]] | |[[File:Mark2-sample-octopi1.jpg|frameless|500px]] | ||
|Octopi guarding their ill-gotten gains. Probably. | |Octopi guarding their ill-gotten gains. Probably. High repeatability in the XY axes allows for smooth, clean perimeter lines. | ||
|[http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:27053 Cute Octopus Says Hello] | |[http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:27053 Cute Octopus Says Hello] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Mark2-sample-boat1.jpg|frameless|500px]] | |[[File:Mark2-sample-boat1.jpg|frameless|500px]] | ||
|The large convex hull at the front of the boat is challenging to print, and requires very quick cooling to stay in shape. | |Full steam ahead! The large convex hull at the front of the boat is challenging to print, and requires very quick cooling to stay in shape. | ||
|[http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:763622 3DBenchy] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mark2-sample-boat2.jpg|frameless|500px]] | |||
|Bridging and steep overhangs also benefit from significantly from the cooling fan. | |||
|[http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:763622 3DBenchy] | |[http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:763622 3DBenchy] | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:57, 30 November 2015
Mark2 3D Printer
Image | Notes | Object Source |
Octopi guarding their ill-gotten gains. Probably. High repeatability in the XY axes allows for smooth, clean perimeter lines. | Cute Octopus Says Hello | |
Full steam ahead! The large convex hull at the front of the boat is challenging to print, and requires very quick cooling to stay in shape. | 3DBenchy | |
Bridging and steep overhangs also benefit from significantly from the cooling fan. | 3DBenchy |