Difference between revisions of "Mark2 Prints"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Add roses) |
|||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|Of course, rockets aren't all that - some of us prefer ships that are bigger on the inside. | |Of course, rockets aren't all that - some of us prefer ships that are bigger on the inside. | ||
|[http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:367130 Detailed TARDIS] | |[http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:367130 Detailed TARDIS] | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mark2-sample-tardis1.jpg|frameless|500px]] | |||
|Of course, rockets aren't all that - some of us prefer ships that are bigger on the inside. | |||
|[http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:367130 Detailed TARDIS] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mark2-sample-roses1.jpg|frameless|500px]] | |||
|For those times when you need to justify your 3D printing hobby to your significant other. | |||
|[http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:663065 Rose] and [http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:550604 Vase] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:33, 8 December 2015
Mark2 3D Printer
Image | Notes | Object Source |
Octopi guarding their ill-gotten gains. Probably. High repeatability in the XY axes allows for consistent perimeter lines, and a smooth, clean surface finish. | Cute Octopus Says Hello | |
Full steam ahead! The large convex hull at the front of the boat is challenging to print, and requires very quick cooling to stay in shape. Bridging the arch in the doorway is similarly dependent on quick cooling. | 3DBenchy | |
Bridging and steep overhangs also benefit from significantly from the cooling fan. | 3DBenchy | |
To space! By printing in spiral (or vase) mode, this large rocket (180mm tall) took only 85 minutes to print. Cooling becomes critical in the later layers, as the rocket thins out. | Single-Perimeter Rocket | |
That's not a rocket - this is a rocket! Printed from two separate 180mm tall pieces, excellent dimensional accuracy allows the two pieces to friction-fit together easily. | Candy Filled Rocket | |
Of course, rockets aren't all that - some of us prefer ships that are bigger on the inside. | Detailed TARDIS | |
Of course, rockets aren't all that - some of us prefer ships that are bigger on the inside. | Detailed TARDIS | |
For those times when you need to justify your 3D printing hobby to your significant other. | Rose and Vase |